2017 Parade line up announced »

September 18th, 2017 in Grand Parade, News

The 2017 Parade Line up has been announced for the Grand Parade on Saturday September 23. This list is subject to change and a final list will be published on Thursday evening, Sept. 21. The list can be viewed on your smart phone. Check in at the Registration table is required on Saturday morning.

Here is the list as of Monday Sept. 18:

11:30

Kiddie Parade

Unit No.

1    Dept of WA VFW (Honor & Color Guard)
2    Grand Marshall, Ms Arlene Wagner, Riding on the Wells Fargo Stagecoach
3    Autumn Leaf Festival President, Bill Forhan
4    Autumn Leaf Float
5    Andreas Keller Musikwagen, Past Royal Ladies
6    Royal Bavarian Kanzler, David Severance
7    Leavenworth Mayor
8    Chamber President
9    Hans Andersen carriage/Leavenworth Senior Center King and Queen
10  Fallen Hero Banners
11   1957 Navy Jeep
12   Othello Distinguished Young Women
13   Miss Rodeo Othello 2017 & Lady-in-waiting
14   Cub Scout Pack 28
15   Mr. & Mrs. Claus with Reindeer
16   Cascade Garden Club
17   2017 Miss Appleatchee Riders Queen Tia Ragan
18   Town Ford
19   Teacher of the Year, Para Pro of the Year
20   Cascade High School Marching Band
21   Cascade High School Homecoming Royalty
22   Hyack Festival Association
23   Enzian Alphorns
24   Cashmere Community Float & Royalty
25   Meridian Marching Trojans
26   Seattle Seafair Comodores
27   Everett Eagles Sr. Drill Team
28   Everett Eagles Jr. Drill Team
29   Washington State Eagles Youth Queen & Princess
30   Gnomes of Cashmere and Scarecrow Friends float
31   Bellevue High School Marching Band, Cheerleaders and Drill Team
32   Distinguished Young Women of Moses Lake
33   Capitol Lakefair
34   La Senoritas sponsored by Lake City Western Vigilantes & Lynnwood Eagles Auxiliary #2888
35   Lil Senoritas
36   Northwest Cruisers – PT Cruiser Club
37   Snohomish Sauer Kraut Band
38   Leavenworth Golf Club
39   Portland Rose Society/President
40   Royal Rosarians of Portland, OR
41   Southridge High School Band
42   Chewelah Community Float
43   Icicle Brewing Company
44   Tenino Sound Train
45   Sequim Irrigation Festival Float
46   North Queens Drill Team
47   Prosser Chamber of Commerce
48   Mount Baker High School “Mountaineer” Marching Band
49   Stevens Pass Mountain Resort
50   The Highlanders Drill Team
51   Miss Royal City
52   Lynn Watson
53   Deer Park Community Float
54   Edelweiss Tanz Gruppe
55   Olympic View Middle School Band & Drill
56   Fathoms Of Fun (Port Orchard)
57   Fathoms O Fun (float only holds 3 people, additional 2 in car)
58   Sultan High School Flag Team
59   Sultan High School “Turk” Marching Band
60   Daffodil Festival
61   Blazen Divaz
62   Visit Our Okanagan
63   Bellevue High School Marching Band, Cheerleaders and Drill Team
64   Lions Club Car
65   Pirates of the Couer d’Alene
66   Prosser Chamber of Commerce
67   Prosser High School Mustang Marching Band
68  The Pirates of Treasure Island
69  Monroe High School Bearcat Marching Band
70  Marysville Strawberry Festival
71  Kingston High School Buccaneer Band and Color Guard
72  Jefferson County Rhododendron Festival
73   Wahluke High School Marching Band
74   WA State Apple Blossom Festival
75   Newport Pride Marching Band
76   Connell Community Float
77   Medical Lake High School Marching Band
78   Seattle Seafair Clowns
79   Darrell Parton Trucking
80   Jaeger’s Towing of Cashmere

 


2017 Parade Route announced »

September 18th, 2017 in Grand Parade

The 2017 Parade route is almost the same as last year. The map of the route is posted here for those who need it.

Please remember that due to construction at the schools the bus parking has been moved to the DOT Lot off of Highway 2. There is no room for busses on Birch St. Please tell you bus drivers to park at the DOT lot on the West end of Highway 2.